Fernie's Award-Winning Outdoor Sports Store
BC's #1 Rocky Mountain Bicycle Dealer
Locally owned and operated in Fernie BC
Find Canada's Best Deals on Gear!

Privacy Policy & Data Security

 

PIPEDA, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, is the law of Canada on protecting user data and we are required by law to have a privacy policy as we collect data that can be used to identify an individual.

Lightspeed eCom stores are hosted from a secure location, where all data transfers occur over a 256-bit SSL connection. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the industry-standard security protocol for establishing a secure connection between a web browser and a web server/platform. This connection ensures that any data transferred between web servers and browsers remain private and safe. In addition, data transfers between our online store and Lightspeed databases are encrypted. Personal information, including payment data and any private customer data, is transferred and stored in encrypted form.

For all the pages in our online store that require data protection, such as the checkout area, Lightspeed automatically redirects customers to the following encrypted URL: https://gearhub.shoplightspeed.com.

All considered, Lightspeed’s privacy policy is proprietary to Lightspeed and we must generate our own, as outlined below.  



Privacy Policy

 

Effective date: December 21, 2018

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at GearHub Sports Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") - operates the https://gearhub.ca/ website (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").  We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at sales@gearhub.ca.

When you visit our online store and use our services, you trust us with your personal information.  We take your privacy very seriously as you’ll see in this privacy policy. Our goal is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it.  Note that this privacy policy applies to all information collected through our and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in the privacy policy as the “Sites.” By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

The GearHub does not sell, give away, or distribute your information to any third party. When you place an order, we ask for your name, email address, mailing and billing address, and payment data. This information allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status. Lastly, if you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

What Information Do We Collect? 

 

 

Personal information you disclose to us.  

 

In short, we collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords, security data and payment information. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate and you are responsible for notifying us of any changes to pertinent personal information by amending your online account details.

Additionally, we collect personal information that you voluntarily disclose when registering for a user account, making purchases, posting messages in our online forums, entering competitions, contests, giveaways or otherwise contacting us.  

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make as well as the products and features that you use.  The personal information we collect to provide you with a service can include the following:

 

  • Name and Contact Data: include your first and last name, email addresses, postal addresses, phone number and other similar contact data.

 

  • Credentials: are passwords, password hints and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

 

  • Payment Data: is data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit/debit card number) and the security code associated with your payment instrument.  Note that we use third-party service providers to process your payments. This means certain third-party payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the way your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

  • Social Media Login Data:  We provide you with the option to register using social media account details, such as Facebook, Twitter or other social media accounts. We do not control and are not responsible for other uses of your personal information by your third party social media provider.  We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

 

 

Payment Details and Checkout Security

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, it is implied that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.  

We use Lightspeed eCom as our point-of-sale system. Lightspeed eCom stores are hosted from a secure location, where all data transfers occur over a 256-bit SSL connection. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the industry-standard security protocol for establishing a secure connection between a web browser and a web server/platform. This connection ensures that any data transferred between web servers and browsers remains private and safe. In addition, data transfers between our online store and Lightspeed databases are encrypted. Personal information, including payment data and any private customer data, is transferred and stored in encrypted form.

For all the pages in our online store that require data protection, such the checkout area, Lightspeed automatically redirects customers to the following encrypted URL: https://gearhub.shoplightspeed.com.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Lightspeed stores your credit card data. it is encrypted through the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only if is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI security standards council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Lightspeed’s Terms of Service.

 

 

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our terms of service.  Should you choose to enter any of our contests via social media platforms, you will be notified of any winnings via the same public platform you entered the contest on.  

 

 

Privacy

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

 

Changes To Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy without notice. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, it will be reflected in the date on the top of this page.

 

 

Cookies

Cookies are data files automatically stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies track the pages of the websites you’ve visited and do not retain any personally identifiable information or financial information.  The GearHub does not collect any of cookies.. Note that you can disable cookies from your browser.

 

 

Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights or to fulfil business obligations for your business transactions (3rd party payment provider and Lightspeed P.O.S)

 

 

Questions and Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us by mail at GearHub Sports [Re: Privacy Policies] Box 2787, 401 1st Avenue, Fernie BC, V0B 1M0. We welcome any ideas, questions, and comments regarding privacy and your information.

 

Fernie's Award-Winning Outdoor Sports Store
BC's #1 Rocky Mountain Bicycle Dealer
Locally owned and operated in Fernie BC
Find Canada's Best Deals on Gear!